Maki-San Menu Singapore Prices 2026

How much is a Maki-San DIY sushi roll in Singapore in 2026? Is Maki-San halal certified? How many outlets are there and how does the DIY sushi process work? These are the top-searched questions on “makisan menu singapore 2026”, so here are the direct answers before the full menu.

Maki-San Menu

Maki-San Singapore DIY Sushi starts from $9.90 per custom roll in 2026, with the Little San Sushi at $11.90 and Mega San Sushi at $13.20 on foodpanda. Maki-San is fully MUIS halal certified, Asia’s first DIY sushi and salad restaurant, founded in Singapore in 2012 at The Cathay by Omar Marks and Joseph Koh. The brand operates 21 outlets in Singapore as of 2026, all open 10am to 9:30pm daily.

See Also: Arnold’s Fried Chicken Menu

Maki-San Menu Singapore Prices 2026

Maki-San Popular Items

Maki-San’s most-ordered items on foodpanda in 2026 are the Mega San Sushi at $13.20, Mega Combo A (Sushi) at $16.20, Little San Sushi at $11.90, Mega San Salad at $13.20, Mega Combo B (Sushi) at $18.20 and Mega Combo A (Salad) at $16.20.

Popular ItemPrice (SGD)Original (if discounted)
Mega San Sushi$13.20–
Mega Combo A (Sushi)$16.20$21.60
Little San Sushi$11.90–
Mega San Salad$13.20–
Mega Combo B (Sushi)$18.20$24.27
Mega Combo A (Salad)$16.20$21.60

The Mega San Sushi and Mega San Salad are both DIY (build-your-own) items where diners pick wraps, fillings, toppings and sauces from the 70+ ingredient bar.

Maki-San DIY Sushi and Salad Prices

Maki-San DIY Sushi and Salad start from $9.90 per custom item at the counter in 2026 (official site base price). On foodpanda, the Little San Sushi is $11.90 and the Mega San Sushi or Mega San Salad is $13.20.

DIY ItemPrice (SGD)
DIY Sushi or Salad (counter base)from $9.90
Little San Sushi (foodpanda)from $11.90
Mega San Sushi (foodpanda)from $13.20
Mega San Salad (foodpanda)from $13.20

Each DIY item lets diners pick wrap (white rice, brown rice or soy wrap), 3 to 4 fillings, 3 to 4 toppings and sauces from the 70+ ingredient library. Surcharges apply for premium ingredients and extra toppings.

Maki-San Mega Combo Meals (for 1 pax)

Maki-San Mega Combo Meals bundle a DIY sushi or salad with sides and a drink in 2026. All combos are discounted on foodpanda from the usual price.

ComboPrice (SGD)Usual Price
Mega Combo A (Sushi)from $16.20$21.60
Mega Combo A (Salad)from $16.20$21.60
Mega Combo B (Sushi)from $18.20$24.27
Mega Combo B (Salad)from $18.20$24.27

Mega Combo A includes a Mega San Sushi/Salad plus a smaller side and a drink. Mega Combo B adds a premium side upgrade or extra snack.

Maki-San Monthly Specials Combo Meals for 1

Maki-San’s current Monthly Special (October 2026) is the Mega D.I.Y Chicken Tulips Combo at $16.20 on foodpanda, a 40% discount off the usual $27 price.

Monthly SpecialPrice (SGD)Usual Price
Mega D.I.Y Chicken Tulips Meal (Sushi)from $16.20$27
Mega D.I.Y Chicken Tulips Meal (Salad)from $16.20$27

Chicken Tulips are a chicken-wing fried snack as the hero topping. Monthly specials rotate roughly every 30 days, so check the Maki-San app or foodpanda listing for the current offer.

Maki-San Tasty Twosome Combo Meals (for 2 pax)

Maki-San Tasty Twosome bundles two Mega San Sushi or Mega San Salads with sides and drinks at $32 on foodpanda (40% off usual $53.34) in 2026.

Twosome ComboPrice (SGD)Usual Price
Tasty Twosome Sushi Combofrom $32$53.34
Tasty Twosome Salad Combofrom $32$53.34

The Twosome Combos are the cheapest per-pax Maki-San meal for 2, at $16 per person including sides and drinks.

Maki-San House Sushi Prices

Maki-San House Sushi are chef-designed signature sushi rolls (not DIY), priced from $6.50 to $15.80 on foodpanda in 2026. Lucky Enoki at $6.50 is the cheapest House Sushi item.

House SushiPrice (SGD)
Lucky Enoki$6.50
Child’s Play$11.90
Smoky Tuna Tango$13.90
Teriyaki Chick-A-Dee$13.90
Crispy Crab Roll$15.80

House Sushi rolls are designed by Maki-San chefs and are the brand’s quick-pick menu for diners who do not want to DIY.

Maki-San House Salad Prices

Maki-San House Salads are 6 chef-designed signature salad bowls, all priced at $13.90 on foodpanda in 2026.

House SaladPrice (SGD)
Chick Flick$13.90
Gone Fishing$13.90
Smoked Tunatastic$13.90
Udon Teri-Chick’n$13.90
What A Catch$13.90
Yakiniku Firewoku$13.90

All House Salads are served over mixed greens or quinoa with chef-recommended protein and dressing. Diners can swap toppings via the Maki-San app or at the counter.

Maki-San Onigirazu Oishi

Maki-San Onigirazu Oishi is the sushi-sandwich style wrap, priced at $12.30 on foodpanda in 2026.

OnigirazuPrice (SGD)
Onigirazu Chicken Katsufrom $12.30

Onigirazu is a modern Japanese sushi-sandwich hybrid, with rice wrapped around the filling and cut into a square. The Chicken Katsu version is the current rotation.

Maki-San Go-Go San Grab-and-Go

Maki-San Go-Go San is the quick grab-and-go sushi wrap series at $6 in 2026, designed for office workers and shoppers in a rush.

Go-Go SanPrice (SGD)
Crispy Chicken Katsu Cucumber$6

Go-Go San items are pre-packed at the counter and ready for immediate takeaway, with no DIY wait.

Maki-San Snacks and Tempura Prices

Maki-San snacks start from $5 for Tempura Kani Sticks or Tempura Enoki Mushroom in 2026 and top at $9.90 for Ebi Fry or Tempura Soft Shell Crab.

SnackPrice (SGD)
Tempura Kani Sticks$5
Tempura Enoki Mushroom$5
Chicken Katsu$7.70
Ebi Fry$9.90
Tempura Soft Shell Crab$9.90

Snacks are plated separately and can be ordered as add-ons to any DIY sushi, House Sushi or Combo meal.

Maki-San MakiParti Platters (Group Catering)

Maki-San MakiParti Platters are the brand’s group catering platters, priced from $66.50 (4-6 pax) to $138.20 (8-10 pax) on foodpanda in 2026.

MakiParti PlatterPaxPrice (SGD)
House Maki & Tempura Snack Platter4-6 pax$66.50
All House Maki Platter4-6 pax$69.70
House Maki & Tempura Snack Platter8-10 pax$132.30
All House Maki Platter8-10 pax$138.20

MakiParti Platters are popular for office lunches, team parties and family gatherings. Pre-order at least 24 hours in advance via the Maki-San app or foodpanda.

Maki-San Bundle Meals

Maki-San Bundle Meals pair House Maki with House Salads for groups of 4 to 10 pax in 2026.

Bundle MealPaxPrice (SGD)
All House Maki & Salad Bundle4-6 pax$69.70
All House Maki & Salad Bundle8-10 pax$138.20

Bundle Meals are a lighter alternative to the Tempura-included MakiParti Platters, same price tier.

Maki-San Drinks Prices

Maki-San drinks start from $1.90 for Hot Tea in 2026 and top at $4.40 for Yotsuba Hokkaido Milk. Jusu Jusu juices and Yotsuba Hokkaido Milk are the premium Japanese imports.

DrinkPrice (SGD)
Hot Tea (per cup)$1.90
Coca-Cola Original Less Sugar (320ml)$2.80
Coke Zero Sugar (320ml)$2.80
Fuzetea Iced Lemon Tea (300ml)$2.80
Fuzetea Jasmine Green Tea (300ml)$2.80
Jusu Jusu Kyoho Grape$3.40
Jusu Jusu Mango$3.40
Yotsuba Hokkaido Strawberry Milk$4.40
Yotsuba Specialty Hokkaido Milk$4.40

Maki-San Monthly Mega Sale Deals

Maki-San’s current foodpanda Mega Sale (October 2026) offers 2 Sushi Rolls + 2 Drinks from $20.20 (50% off the usual $40.40) in 2026.

DealPrice (SGD)Usual Price
October Mega Sale (2 Rolls + 2 Drinks)from $20.20$40.40

This is the cheapest Maki-San for-2 meal available in October 2026, working out to just $10.10 per pax. Check foodpanda month-on-month for the next Mega Sale rotation.

Maki-San 70+ Ingredients DIY Bar

Maki-San’s DIY sushi and salad experience is built on a 70+ ingredient library across 4 customisation tiers:

DIY TierChoice
WrapWhite rice, Brown rice, Soy wrap
Fillings (3-4)Salmon, Tuna, Chicken Katsu, Teriyaki Chicken, Crabstick, Prawn, Soft Shell Crab, Yakiniku Beef, Smoked Duck, Egg, Tempura, 20+ more
Toppings (3-4)Tobiko, Spring Onion, Avocado, Cheese, Nori Flakes, Crunch, Sesame, Mushroom, Cucumber, 15+ more
SaucesSignature Mayo, Teriyaki, Chilli Crab, Spicy Mayo, Wasabi, Soy, Yuzu, 10+ more

Flavours have been refined over the years. Historical flavours like tandoori chicken and satay sauce were dropped, while chilli crab sauce and brown rice wraps have been retained. Surcharges apply to premium ingredients (salmon, soft shell crab, Yakiniku Beef).

Maki-San Opening Hours

Maki-San is open 10am to 9:30pm daily across all 21 Singapore outlets in 2026. There is no breakfast service. The brand does not have late-night outlets (no past-10pm closing). All outlets follow the same uniform schedule.

Maki-San Deals and Promotions

Maki-San runs rotating monthly specials and foodpanda-exclusive Mega Sale bundles in 2026. Current anchors:

DealPrice (SGD)Usual Price
October Mega Sale (2 Rolls + 2 Drinks)from $20.20$40.40
Mega D.I.Y Chicken Tulips Combofrom $16.20$27
Tasty Twosome Combo (2 pax)from $32$53.34
Mega Combo A (Sushi or Salad)from $16.20$21.60
Mega Combo B (Sushi or Salad)from $18.20$24.27

All deals above are foodpanda-exclusive pricing. Maki-San also runs a loyalty programme via the Maki-San app with birthday rewards and partner-card discounts.

Maki-San Delivery and Takeaway

Maki-San delivers in Singapore via foodpanda (Great World City at foodpanda.sg/restaurant/x1cp), GrabFood, Deliveroo and the Maki-San own portal at oo.abacus.co/en/store/5565485/menu in 2026. Takeaway is available at all 21 Singapore outlets at the counter. MakiParti Platters and Bundle Meals require 24-hour advance ordering for group sizes above 10 pax.

Maki-San Payment Methods and Reservations

Maki-San accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express, PayNow, GrabPay and cash across all 21 Singapore outlets in 2026. Maki-San is a counter-style quick-service brand, so there is no 10% service charge at the counter. Dine-in and takeaway prices are inclusive of 9% prevailing GST at the counter price. Walk-ins only; no table reservations.

Maki-San Outlets in Singapore

Maki-San operates 21 outlets in Singapore in 2026, all open 10am to 9:30pm daily. Signature outlets include Great World City, AMK Hub, Compass One, Cineleisure Orchard, i12 Katong and NorthPoint City.

OutletAddress
AMK Hub53 Ang Mo Kio Avenue 3, AMK Hub #B2-58, Singapore 569933
Bedok Town SquareBlk 208D New Upper Changi Road, Bedok Town Square #01-01A, Singapore 464208
Boon Lay301 Boon Lay Way #01-02, Singapore 649846
Century Square2 Tampines Central 5, Century Square #B1-26, Singapore 529509
Changi City Point5 Changi Business Park Central 1 #B1-21, Singapore 486038
Cineleisure Orchard8 Grange Road, Cineleisure #B1-06, Singapore 239695
Clementi Mall3155 Commonwealth Ave West, The Clementi Mall #B1-K19, Singapore 129588
Compass One1 Sengkang Square, Compass One #01-45, Singapore 545078
Esso Toa Payoh399 Lorong 2 Toa Payoh, Esso Service Station, Singapore 319640
Great World City1 Kim Seng Promenade, Great World City #B1-K104, Singapore 237994
Hillion17 Petir Road #B2-07, Singapore 678278
Hougang 1 Mall1 Hougang Street 91, Hougang 1 #01-05, Singapore 538692
i12 Katong112 Katong Mall #B1-43, i12 Katong, Singapore 428802
Kinex11 Tanjong Katong Road #B1-K7, Singapore 437157
Lot One21 Choa Chu Kang Ave 4, Lot One #B1-K31, Singapore 689812
North Point City1 Northpoint Drive #B2-135, Singapore 768019
Punggol Oasis Terraces681 Punggol Drive, Oasis Terraces #01-08, Singapore 820681
West Mall1 Bt Batok Central, West Mall #B1-K21, Singapore 658713
White Sands1 Pasir Ris Central Street 3, White Sands Mall #B1-K04, Singapore 518457
Woodlands MRT30 Woodlands Avenue 2, Woodlands MRT #01-37, Singapore 738343
Woodleigh Mall11 Bidadari Park Drive, The Woodleigh Mall #B1-K18/K19, Singapore 367803

The Cathay flagship (opened 2012) was Maki-San’s original outlet but closed when The Cathay mall shut down in 2022. All 21 current outlets are listed on makisan.com/locations.

Maki-San Halal Status, Allergens, Gluten and MSG

Maki-San is fully MUIS halal certified at all 21 Singapore outlets in 2026, confirmed by Wiki.sg and official brand communications. The brand serves no pork and no alcohol, making it one of the few halal-certified DIY sushi concepts in Singapore. Allergen alerts: wheat (soy wrap, tempura batter), egg (tamago, mayo-based sauces), dairy (cheese toppings) and sesame (sprinkles). Soy wrap is a gluten-free alternative to the standard rice wraps for diners seeking lower-wheat options, but confirm with the counter as cross-contact is possible.

Maki-San Vegetarian and Vegan Options

Maki-San is one of the easiest DIY sushi brands for vegetarians in 2026, because of its full build-your-own flexibility. Confirmed vegetarian picks include DIY Sushi/Salad from $9.90 (choose vegetable fillings only), Lucky Enoki House Sushi at $6.50, Tempura Enoki Mushroom at $5 and Hot Tea at $1.90. Vegan diners can skip mayo-based sauces and egg-based fillings, picking from vegetable toppings like avocado, cucumber, enoki, kaiware and seaweed. The brand’s 70+ ingredient library includes 20+ vegetable options across fillings and toppings.

Maki-San History

Maki-San was founded in 2012 by Omar Marks (CEO 2012-2018) and Joseph Koh, both former advertising professionals, with the first outlet opening at The Cathay. The founders invested S$250,000 in rental and renovation plus S$100,000 in branding and marketing from Kinetic Singapore, whose hand-drawn ingredient packaging design won a Bronze Pencil at The One Show in 2013. The business broke even in its 15th month and grew to 6 outlets by December 2016 with S$12 million annual revenue, then peaked at 19 outlets by June 2020 and 21 outlets by 2026. Alvin Wong (The Alchemy Partnership) is the current Director, having joined as a partner in 2013. Overseas expansion included Osaka Japan (July 2018, now permanently closed) and Jakarta Indonesia at Plaza Indonesia (November 2019, still operating). Maki-San is widely credited as Asia’s first DIY sushi and salad restaurant and pioneered the build-your-own Japanese food category in Singapore. The brand’s hand-drawn ingredient motifs remain central to its visual identity.

Maki-San Menu Singapore FAQ

How much is a Maki-San DIY sushi roll in Singapore in 2026? Maki-San DIY Sushi starts from $9.90 per custom roll at the counter in 2026. On foodpanda, the Little San Sushi is $11.90 and the Mega San Sushi is $13.20.

Is Maki-San halal certified? Yes, Maki-San is fully MUIS halal certified at all 21 Singapore outlets in 2026. The brand serves no pork and no alcohol.

How many Maki-San outlets are there in Singapore? Maki-San operates 21 outlets in Singapore in 2026, including AMK Hub, Great World City, Compass One, Cineleisure Orchard, i12 Katong, NorthPoint City, Hillion, Woodlands MRT and more.

What is the cheapest Maki-San item? The cheapest Maki-San item is Hot Tea at $1.90, followed by the Tempura Kani Sticks and Tempura Enoki Mushroom at $5 each and the Go-Go San Crispy Chicken Katsu Cucumber at $6. The cheapest full sushi roll is the Lucky Enoki House Sushi at $6.50.

What are Maki-San opening hours? Maki-San is open 10am to 9:30pm daily across all 21 Singapore outlets in 2026. There is no breakfast service.

Does Maki-San deliver? Yes, Maki-San delivers via foodpanda (Great World City at foodpanda.sg/restaurant/x1cp), GrabFood, Deliveroo and the Maki-San own portal at oo.abacus.co in 2026.

Can I dine in at Maki-San? Yes, Maki-San offers counter-style dine-in at all 21 Singapore outlets. Seating is limited at smaller mall outlets, so expect takeaway during lunch rush.

Who founded Maki-San? Maki-San was founded in 2012 by Omar Marks and Joseph Koh, both former advertising professionals in Singapore. The first outlet opened at The Cathay.

When was Maki-San established? Maki-San was established in 2012 at The Cathay (Handy Road), making it a 14-year-old Singapore DIY sushi brand in 2026.

Which was the first Maki-San outlet? The first Maki-San outlet opened in 2012 at The Cathay (Handy Road). The Cathay mall closed in 2022, so the original flagship no longer operates. The current longest-running outlets include Cineleisure Orchard, i12 Katong and Compass One.

How much is Mega San Sushi at Maki-San? Mega San Sushi at Maki-San is $13.20 on foodpanda in 2026, a fully customisable DIY roll.

How much is Little San Sushi at Maki-San? Little San Sushi at Maki-San is $11.90 on foodpanda in 2026, a smaller DIY roll.

How much is Mega Combo A at Maki-San? Mega Combo A (Sushi or Salad) at Maki-San is $16.20 on foodpanda in 2026, down from the usual $21.60. It includes a Mega San Sushi/Salad plus a side and a drink.

How much is Mega Combo B at Maki-San? Mega Combo B (Sushi or Salad) at Maki-San is $18.20 on foodpanda in 2026, down from the usual $24.27. It upgrades the Mega Combo A with a premium side.

How much is Crispy Crab Roll at Maki-San? Crispy Crab Roll (House Sushi) at Maki-San is $15.80 on foodpanda in 2026, the brand’s most expensive single House Sushi roll.

How much is MakiParti Platter at Maki-San? MakiParti Platters at Maki-San start from $66.50 (4-6 pax House Maki & Tempura Platter) to $138.20 (8-10 pax All House Maki Platter) on foodpanda in 2026.

How much is Chicken Katsu at Maki-San? Chicken Katsu snack at Maki-San is $7.70 on foodpanda in 2026.

How much is Tempura Soft Shell Crab at Maki-San? Tempura Soft Shell Crab at Maki-San is $9.90 on foodpanda in 2026.

How much is Onigirazu Chicken Katsu at Maki-San? Onigirazu Chicken Katsu at Maki-San is $12.30 on foodpanda in 2026, a sushi-sandwich hybrid wrap.

How much is Yotsuba Hokkaido Milk at Maki-San? Yotsuba Hokkaido Strawberry Milk and Yotsuba Specialty Hokkaido Milk at Maki-San are each $4.40 on foodpanda in 2026.

Maki-San vs Sushi Express — which is cheaper? Maki-San DIY Sushi starts from $9.90 per custom roll; Sushi Express plates start from $1.50 per 2-piece plate. Sushi Express is cheaper per plate; Maki-San offers full customisation and halal certification.

Maki-San vs Sushiro? Maki-San DIY Sushi starts from $9.90 per custom roll; Sushiro plates start from $2.30 per 2-piece plate. Sushiro is cheaper per plate; Maki-San is MUIS halal certified while Sushiro is not.

Maki-San vs Sakae Sushi? Maki-San has 21 Singapore outlets; Sakae Sushi has 2 remaining outlets as of December 2024. Both are casual Japanese chains; Maki-San is MUIS halal certified while Sakae is not.

Maki-San vs Genki Sushi? Maki-San DIY Sushi starts from $9.90; Genki Sushi nigiri starts from $3.30 per 2-piece plate. Genki is cheaper per plate; Maki-San is MUIS halal certified and offers DIY customisation.

Who are Omar Marks and Joseph Koh? Omar Marks (CEO 2012-2018) and Joseph Koh are the former advertising professionals who co-founded Maki-San in 2012. Marks was a copywriter with no F&B experience; both have since left the day-to-day business.

Who runs Maki-San today? Alvin Wong is the current Director of Maki-San as of June 2020, having joined as a partner in 2013. He is tied to The Alchemy Partnership, a Singapore creative agency.

Did Maki-San have overseas outlets? Yes, Maki-San opened an Osaka Japan outlet in July 2018 (now permanently closed) and a Jakarta Indonesia outlet at Plaza Indonesia in November 2019 (still operating as of 2020).

What is DIY sushi at Maki-San? DIY sushi at Maki-San is a build-your-own sushi concept where diners choose from 70+ ingredients across 4 tiers: wrap (white rice, brown rice or soy wrap), 3-4 fillings, 3-4 toppings and sauces. Prices start from $9.90 per custom roll.

Did Kinetic Singapore design Maki-San branding? Yes, Kinetic Singapore designed Maki-San’s packaging, website and store look. The hand-drawn ingredient motifs won a Bronze Pencil at The One Show in 2013.

What is Asia’s first DIY sushi restaurant? Maki-San is widely credited as Asia’s first DIY sushi and salad restaurant, having launched the build-your-own Japanese food concept at The Cathay Singapore in 2012.

How does the Maki-San DIY sushi process work? The Maki-San DIY sushi process has 4 steps: (1) choose your wrap (white rice, brown rice or soy wrap), (2) pick 3 to 4 fillings from salmon, chicken, prawn, tuna, soft shell crab, egg, tempura and 20+ more, (3) pick 3 to 4 toppings from avocado, tobiko, spring onion, cheese, nori and 15+ more, (4) pick your sauce from signature mayo, chilli crab, teriyaki, spicy mayo, wasabi, yuzu and 10+ more. Premium ingredients add surcharges.

How many ingredients does Maki-San have? Maki-San offers over 70 ingredients across wraps, fillings, toppings and sauces for its DIY sushi and salad.

What is Maki-San Mega San? Mega San is Maki-San’s larger DIY sushi roll or salad bowl, priced at $13.20 on foodpanda, with 3 to 4 fillings and 3 to 4 toppings.

What is Maki-San Little San? Little San is Maki-San’s smaller DIY sushi roll, priced at $11.90 on foodpanda, with fewer fillings and toppings than Mega San.

What is Onigirazu at Maki-San? Onigirazu is a modern Japanese sushi-sandwich hybrid with rice wrapped around the filling and cut into a square. Maki-San’s Onigirazu Chicken Katsu is $12.30 on foodpanda in 2026.

What is Go-Go San at Maki-San? Go-Go San is Maki-San’s quick grab-and-go sushi wrap series at $6 in 2026, pre-packed at the counter for immediate takeaway. The current rotation is Crispy Chicken Katsu Cucumber.

Can I upgrade to brown rice at Maki-San? Yes, Maki-San offers brown rice as a wrap option alongside white rice and soy wrap, at no extra cost. Brown rice is retained as a signature after flavour refinement over the years.

Does Maki-San have a chilli crab sauce? Yes, Maki-San’s chilli crab sauce is one of the signature DIY sauce options, retained after menu refinement over the years. It is popular as a Singapore-local flavour pairing.

Does Maki-San do catering? Yes, Maki-San offers MakiParti Platters for 4 to 10 pax from $66.50 to $138.20 on foodpanda, and Bundle Meals from $69.70 to $138.20 for office lunches and events.

Is Maki-San kid-friendly? Yes, Maki-San is kid-friendly with the Child’s Play House Sushi at $11.90, Lucky Enoki House Sushi at $6.50 and the DIY option to pick kid-friendly fillings like egg, crabstick, cucumber and avocado.

Is there service charge at Maki-San? No, Maki-San is a counter-style quick-service brand and does not add 10% service charge at the counter in 2026.

Is GST included in Maki-San prices? Yes, Maki-San counter prices are inclusive of 9% prevailing GST in 2026. foodpanda prices also include GST but add partner fees and delivery charges.

Does Maki-San accept cash? Yes, Maki-San accepts cash at all 21 Singapore outlets in 2026.

Does Maki-San accept credit cards? Yes, Maki-San accepts Visa, Mastercard and American Express at all 21 Singapore outlets in 2026.

Does Maki-San accept PayNow? Yes, Maki-San accepts PayNow and GrabPay at all 21 Singapore outlets in 2026.

Is Maki-San on foodpanda? Yes, Maki-San is on foodpanda. The Great World City outlet is at foodpanda.sg/restaurant/x1cp for delivery.

Is Maki-San on Deliveroo? Yes, Maki-San is on Deliveroo at selected Singapore outlets in 2026.

Is Maki-San on GrabFood? Yes, Maki-San is on GrabFood at selected Singapore outlets in 2026.

Did any Maki-San outlets close? Yes, the original Maki-San outlet at The Cathay (Handy Road) closed when The Cathay mall shut down in 2022. The Osaka Japan outlet (opened July 2018) also closed and is listed as permanently closed since 2020.

Is Maki-San the first DIY sushi in Asia? Yes, Maki-San is widely credited as Asia’s first DIY sushi and salad restaurant, having pioneered the build-your-own Japanese food concept at The Cathay Singapore in 2012.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *