Zam Zam Singapore Menu Prices 2026

How much is Zam Zam Singapore mutton murtabak in 2026? Is Zam Zam halal certified? Where exactly is Zam Zam at Kampong Glam? These are the top-searched questions on “zam zam menu prices singapore 2026”, so here are the direct answers before the full menu.

Zam Zam menu

Zam Zam Singapore Mutton Murtabak is from $7 dine-in at the North Bridge Road counter and from $12.40 on foodpanda in 2026. Chicken Biryani is $9 dine-in and $13.90 on foodpanda. Zam Zam Singapore was established in 1908 by Haji Mahmud, making it the oldest Indian Muslim restaurant in Singapore. The restaurant is Muslim-owned and serves no pork or alcohol, but it is NOT on the MUIS halal register as of 2026.

See Also: No Signboard Seafood Menu

Zam Zam Singapore Menu Prices 2026

Zam Zam Singapore Murtabak Prices

Zam Zam Singapore Mutton Murtabak is from $7 at the dine-in counter and from $12.40 on foodpanda in 2026, served with onion, egg and curry gravy. The Rusa (Deer) Murtabak at $20 is the most upscale murtabak on the menu and sells out early. Chicken, Beef, Sardine and Vegetable Murtabak start from $10.80 on foodpanda.

MurtabakDine-In (SGD)foodpanda (SGD)
Chicken Murtabakfrom $7from $10.80
Mutton Murtabakfrom $7from $12.40
Beef Murtabakfrom $7from $10.80
Sardine Murtabakfrom $7from $10.80
Tuna Murtabakfrom $9from $15.40
Vegetable Murtabakfrom $7from $10.80
Rusa (Deer) Murtabakfrom $14from $20

Zam Zam Mutton Murtabak is pan-tossed flaky and stuffed with onion, egg and spiced minced mutton. Each murtabak serves 2 to 3 pax.

Zam Zam Singapore Biryani Prices

Zam Zam Singapore Chicken Biryani is $9 dine-in and $13.90 on foodpanda in 2026, cooked Hyderabadi dum-style with orange-flecked basmati rice. The Lamb Shank Biryani at $22 dine-in ($33.90 foodpanda) and Rusa Biryani at $22 dine-in ($33.90 foodpanda) are the most premium biryanis on the menu.

BiryaniDine-In (SGD)foodpanda (SGD)
Chicken Biryani$9$13.90
Fried Chicken Biryani$9$13.90
Mutton Biryani$10$15.40
Beef Biryani$9$13.90
Fish Biryani$9$13.90
Fried Fish Biryani$9$13.90
Egg Biryani$8$13.90
Prawn Biryani$12$15.40
Lamb Shank Biryani$22$33.90
Rusa (Deer) Biryani$22$33.90
Special Pot Biryani$9.50not listed

All biryani is served with pappadum, acar and gravy on the side. Hyderabadi dum style means the meat is cooked together with the basmati rice to infuse the aroma.

Zam Zam Singapore Curry Prices

Zam Zam Singapore Chicken Curry is from $10.80 on foodpanda in 2026, served with white or yellow rice. The Fish Head Curry at $38.50 is the signature sharing curry, best for 3 to 4 pax.

CurryPrice (SGD, foodpanda)
Chicken Curry$10.80
Chicken Kurma$10.80
Fried Chicken$10.80
Boneless Chicken$10.80
Mutton Masala$10.80
Mutton Kurma$10.80
Mutton Mysore$10.80
Beef Masala$10.80
Beef Mysore$10.80
Fish Curry$9.30
Fish Masala$9.30
Fried Fish$9.30
Fish Head Curry$38.50
Lamb Shank Masala$27.70
Deer Masala$27.70

Dine-in curry prices are typically 25 to 35% lower than foodpanda. Fish Head Curry serves 3 to 4 pax.

Zam Zam Singapore Kuah and Soup Prices

Zam Zam Singapore Kuah noodles start from $12.40 on foodpanda in 2026. Tulang Merah is $15.40, a popular Malay bone marrow curry served with gravy-soaked bread or rice. Mutton Kambing Soup at $12.40 is the warming staple most ordered at supper hours.

Kuah / SoupPrice (SGD, foodpanda)
Mee Kuahfrom $12.40
Bee Hoon Kuahfrom $12.40
Kway Teow Kuahfrom $12.40
Mix Kuahfrom $12.40
Tulang Soup$12.40
Mutton (Kambing) Soup$12.40
Tulang Merah$15.40

Kuah dishes are noodles swimming in Indian Muslim curry broth. Tulang Merah is slow-braised beef bone marrow with a red masala gravy.

Zam Zam Singapore Goreng Fried Noodles and Rice

Zam Zam Singapore Goreng dishes start from $10.80 on foodpanda in 2026. Nasi Goreng Ikan Bilis and Maggi Goreng are the local favourites that pair well with Mutton Kurma or a side of Chicken Curry.

DishPrice (SGD, foodpanda)
Bee Hoon Gorengfrom $10.80
Mee Gorengfrom $10.80
Kuey Teow Gorengfrom $10.80
Nasi Gorengfrom $10.80
Nasi Goreng Ikan Bilisfrom $10.80
Maggi Gorengfrom $10.80

All Goreng dishes are wok-fried with sambal, egg, mixed vegetables and the chosen protein (chicken, mutton or seafood add-on).

Zam Zam Singapore Chops and Steaks Prices

Zam Zam Singapore Chops and Steaks are all priced at $18.50 each on foodpanda in 2026. These are the Western-leaning options on the menu, pan-grilled with brown or black pepper gravy and served with potato wedges and vegetables.

DishPrice (SGD, foodpanda)
Mutton Chop$18.50
Chicken Chop$18.50
Beef Chop$18.50
Mutton Steak$18.50
Chicken Steak$18.50
Beef Steak$18.50

Chops and Steaks come with a brown gravy base and a side of fries, salad or rice on request.

Zam Zam Singapore Rice and Side Prices

Zam Zam Singapore White Rice is $3.10 and Yellow Rice is $6.20 on foodpanda in 2026, the two carb staples ordered with curries.

SidePrice (SGD, foodpanda)
White Rice$3.10
Yellow Rice$6.20
Plain Roti Pratafrom $2
Pappadumincluded with biryani
Acar (Pickles)included with biryani

Roti Prata is served as a plain accompaniment and comes with curry gravy on the side.

Zam Zam Singapore Beverages Prices

Zam Zam Singapore Teh Tarik is from $3.10 on foodpanda in 2026, the signature frothy pulled milk tea. The Katira (gum tragacanth cooling drink) at $3.90 is a Kampong Glam specialty.

BeveragePrice (SGD, foodpanda)
Teh Tarikfrom $3.10
Teh Halia (Ginger Tea)$3.90
Kopifrom $3.10
Nescafefrom $4.40
Milofrom $4.70
Bandung Iced$4.70
Blueberry$4.40
Katira$3.90
Iced Lychee$6.20
Iced Longan$6.20
Blueberry Longan$7
Blueberry Lychee$7

Zam Zam Singapore does not serve alcohol. Katira is a Middle Eastern-style milk and gum-tragacanth cooling drink especially popular during Ramadan.

Zam Zam Singapore Breakfast Hours

Zam Zam Singapore opens at 7am daily (including weekends and public holidays) in 2026, making it one of the earliest-opening Indian Muslim restaurants in Kampong Glam. The breakfast window from 7am to 11am is popular for Teh Tarik, Roti Prata, Nasi Lemak-style sides, Egg Biryani and early-pressed Mutton Murtabak. Early-bird queues at the counter are usually shortest between 7:30am and 9am before the Sultan Mosque Friday prayer rush.

Zam Zam Singapore Deals and Family Platters

Zam Zam Singapore does not advertise rotating promotions in 2026. The best-value picks for groups are the Fish Head Curry at $38.50 (shares between 3 to 4 pax), the Rusa Murtabak at $20 (feeds 3 to 4), and the Lamb Shank Biryani at $22 dine-in (one-plate meal that pairs well with a side curry). The dine-in counter does not charge service charge, so dine-in prices are the lowest Zam Zam prices available.

Zam Zam Singapore Delivery and Takeaway

Zam Zam Singapore delivers in Singapore via foodpanda in 2026, with the North Bridge Road counter as the sole delivery kitchen. Takeaway orders can be placed directly at the counter or by phone at +65 6298 6320. foodpanda prices are approximately 30 to 40% higher than dine-in because they include delivery fees and partner commissions. The restaurant is not currently listed on Deliveroo or GrabFood.

Zam Zam Singapore Payment Methods and Reservations

Zam Zam Singapore accepts cash, PayNow and selected credit cards (Visa, Mastercard) at the North Bridge Road counter in 2026. The restaurant does not take reservations, and seating is on a walk-in basis across its two shophouse levels. There is no service charge at Zam Zam, and dine-in prices are inclusive of GST at the counter price. Expect short waits of 15 to 30 minutes during Friday prayer and weekend lunch hours.

Zam Zam Singapore Outlet, Opening Hours and Contact

Zam Zam Singapore operates a single outlet at 697-699 North Bridge Road, directly opposite Sultan Mosque in Kampong Glam, in 2026. The restaurant is open 7am to 11pm daily (including Sundays and public holidays).

DetailInformation
Address697-699 North Bridge Road, Singapore 198675
Phone+65 6298 6320
Opening Hours7am to 11pm daily
LandmarkOpposite Sultan Mosque, corner of Arab Street
Nearest MRTBugis MRT (EW12 / DT14), 5 minutes walk
Seating2-level shophouse, approximately 80 seats
ReservationsWalk-in only, no booking

There is no second Zam Zam outlet in Singapore. Street-side parking is scarce; the nearest car parks are at Bali Lane and Bussorah Street URA lots.

Zam Zam Singapore Halal Status, Allergens, Gluten and MSG

Zam Zam Singapore is Muslim-owned and serves no pork and no alcohol in 2026, but the restaurant is not listed on the MUIS halal register as of this check. Guests who require strict MUIS certification should pick Islamic Restaurant (a few doors away) instead. Murtabak and biryani contain wheat flour, egg and dairy, so guests with gluten, egg or dairy allergies should ask the counter for a plain-rice alternative. Zam Zam Singapore does not publish a dedicated gluten-free menu, and MSG content is not disclosed.

Zam Zam Singapore Vegetarian Options

Zam Zam Singapore offers a limited vegetarian a la carte selection in 2026. Confirmed vegetarian picks include Vegetable Murtabak from $7 dine-in ($10.80 foodpanda), Egg Biryani from $8 dine-in ($13.90 foodpanda), White Rice at $3.10, Yellow Rice at $6.20, and Plain Roti Prata. Pescatarians can also order Fish Curry at $9.30, Fish Biryani at $9 dine-in, Sardine Murtabak from $10.80 or Tuna Murtabak from $15.40. Note that the kitchen is not a dedicated vegetarian space, so cross-contact with meat is possible.

Zam Zam Singapore Ingredients and Food Safety

Zam Zam Singapore does not publish calorie counts for its dishes in 2026. The brand’s Hyderabadi dum biryani is cooked using a Haji Mahmud family recipe passed down since 1908. The signature murtabak is hand-tossed to a thin flaky layer before being filled with spiced minced meat, onion and egg, then pan-fried in ghee. The cuisine style is Indian Muslim with Kerala and South Indian influences. The North Bridge Road kitchen is SFA-licensed (Singapore Food Agency).

Zam Zam Singapore Menu FAQ

How much is Zam Zam murtabak in Singapore in 2026? Zam Zam Singapore Mutton Murtabak is from $7 dine-in and from $12.40 on foodpanda in 2026. Chicken, Beef, Sardine and Vegetable Murtabak are from $7 dine-in and from $10.80 on foodpanda.

How much is Zam Zam biryani? Zam Zam Singapore Chicken Biryani is $9 dine-in and $13.90 on foodpanda in 2026. Mutton Biryani is $10 dine-in, Lamb Shank and Rusa Biryani are $22 dine-in ($33.90 foodpanda).

Is Zam Zam Singapore halal? Zam Zam Singapore is Muslim-owned and serves no pork and no alcohol in 2026, but it is NOT listed on the MUIS halal register. Guests requiring strict MUIS certification should pick Islamic Restaurant nearby.

What is the cheapest meal at Zam Zam Singapore? The cheapest meal at Zam Zam Singapore is White Rice at $3.10 with Fish Curry at $9.30 for a $12.40 single-plate meal on foodpanda in 2026. Dine-in Egg Biryani at $8 is the lowest-priced full meal at the counter.

Where is Zam Zam Singapore located? Zam Zam Singapore is at 697-699 North Bridge Road, Singapore 198675, directly opposite Sultan Mosque in Kampong Glam. Nearest MRT is Bugis MRT (EW12 / DT14).

What are Zam Zam Singapore opening hours? Zam Zam Singapore is open 7am to 11pm daily (including Sundays and public holidays) in 2026.

Does Zam Zam Singapore deliver? Yes, Zam Zam Singapore delivers via foodpanda in 2026. Call +65 6298 6320 for direct takeaway orders.

Does Zam Zam Singapore take reservations? No, Zam Zam Singapore is walk-in only in 2026. The 2-level shophouse seats approximately 80 pax and does not accept table bookings.

When was Zam Zam Singapore established? Zam Zam Singapore was established in 1908, making it the oldest Indian Muslim restaurant in Singapore and 118 years old in 2026.

Who founded Zam Zam Singapore? Zam Zam Singapore was founded in 1908 by Haji Mahmud, who moved to Singapore from Kerala, India. The restaurant has stayed in the family across generations.

How much is Zam Zam Mutton Murtabak on foodpanda? Zam Zam Singapore Mutton Murtabak is from $12.40 on foodpanda in 2026.

How much is Zam Zam Chicken Murtabak? Zam Zam Singapore Chicken Murtabak is from $10.80 on foodpanda in 2026 and from $7 dine-in at the counter.

How much is Fish Head Curry at Zam Zam Singapore? Fish Head Curry at Zam Zam Singapore is $38.50 on foodpanda in 2026 and serves 3 to 4 pax.

How much is Lamb Shank Biryani at Zam Zam Singapore? Lamb Shank Biryani at Zam Zam Singapore is $22 dine-in and $33.90 on foodpanda in 2026.

How much is Rusa (Deer) Biryani at Zam Zam Singapore? Rusa Biryani at Zam Zam Singapore is $22 dine-in and $33.90 on foodpanda in 2026.

How much is Prawn Biryani at Zam Zam Singapore? Prawn Biryani at Zam Zam Singapore is $12 dine-in and $15.40 on foodpanda in 2026.

How much is Special Pot Biryani at Zam Zam? Special Pot Biryani at Zam Zam Singapore is $9.50 dine-in in 2026 ($10 for the chicken option on some board versions, so confirm at the counter).

How much is Egg Biryani at Zam Zam Singapore? Egg Biryani at Zam Zam Singapore is $8 dine-in and $13.90 on foodpanda in 2026, the most affordable biryani option.

How much is Deer Masala at Zam Zam Singapore? Deer Masala at Zam Zam Singapore is $27.70 on foodpanda in 2026, served with white or yellow rice.

How much is Tulang Merah at Zam Zam Singapore? Tulang Merah at Zam Zam Singapore is $15.40 on foodpanda in 2026, a slow-braised beef bone marrow in red masala gravy.

Zam Zam vs Victory Restaurant — which is better? Zam Zam Singapore (est 1908) and Victory Restaurant (est 1910) stand next door at North Bridge Road. Zam Zam leans Hyderabadi dum biryani; Victory leans flakier murtabak. Both are Muslim-owned and not MUIS-certified.

Zam Zam vs Islamic Restaurant Singapore? Zam Zam Singapore is Muslim-owned but not MUIS halal certified; Islamic Restaurant (also on North Bridge Road) is MUIS halal certified and famous for Mutton Biryani. Pick Islamic Restaurant for strict halal certification.

Zam Zam vs Bismillah Biryani? Zam Zam Chicken Biryani is $9 dine-in; Bismillah Biryani Chicken Dum Biryani starts from S$8 in 2026. Both serve Hyderabadi dum style; Bismillah is MUIS-certified.

Zam Zam vs Allauddin’s Briyani? Zam Zam Mutton Biryani is $10 dine-in; Allauddin’s Briyani Mutton Biryani is around $8 to $12 at Tekka Centre in 2026. Zam Zam leans Kampong Glam; Allauddin is Little India.

What does “Zam Zam” mean in Arabic? Zam Zam means “holy water” in Arabic, referencing the Zamzam Well at Mecca. The name was chosen by founder Haji Mahmud in 1908.

Is Zam Zam at 697 or 699 North Bridge Road? Zam Zam Singapore occupies both 697 and 699 North Bridge Road as a merged 2-level shophouse. The postal address is 697-699 North Bridge Road, Singapore 198675.

Who owns Zam Zam Singapore today? Zam Zam Singapore is owned by the Haji Mahmud family, who have operated the restaurant across multiple generations since 1908. The current entity is Singapore Zam Zam Restaurant Pte Ltd.

Which Zam Zam murtabak is best? The most popular is Zam Zam Mutton Murtabak at $7 dine-in in 2026. Food critics also recommend the Rusa (Deer) Murtabak at $14 dine-in for a less common premium filling.

Is there parking at Zam Zam Singapore? Street-side parking is scarce at Zam Zam Singapore. The nearest URA car parks are at Bali Lane and Bussorah Street, both 3 to 5 minutes walk.

What is the nearest MRT to Zam Zam Singapore? The nearest MRT to Zam Zam Singapore is Bugis MRT (EW12 East-West Line / DT14 Downtown Line), approximately 5 minutes walk via Victoria Street.

Does Zam Zam Singapore have a Chinese New Year menu? No, Zam Zam Singapore does not run a CNY menu because the brand is Indian Muslim cuisine. The regular menu is available year-round including over Chinese New Year.

Does Zam Zam Singapore open for Ramadan iftar? Yes, Zam Zam Singapore stays open through Ramadan with its usual 7am to 11pm hours in 2026, and the Kampong Glam location opposite Sultan Mosque makes it a popular iftar stop. Expect longer queues from sunset onwards during Ramadan.

Does Zam Zam Singapore do Hari Raya catering? Yes, Zam Zam Singapore accepts Hari Raya bulk orders of Mutton Biryani, Chicken Biryani, Lamb Shank Biryani and family-size Murtabak. Call +65 6298 6320 at least 48 hours in advance.

Can I order Zam Zam in bulk for events? Yes, Zam Zam Singapore accepts bulk takeaway orders for murtabak, biryani and curry. Call the counter 24 to 48 hours before pickup to arrange.

Does Zam Zam Singapore do catering? Zam Zam Singapore does not run a dedicated catering line, but bulk takeaway orders of trays of biryani and 20+ murtabak are accepted by phone to +65 6298 6320.

Does Zam Zam Singapore take group bookings? No, Zam Zam Singapore is walk-in only. For groups above 10 pax, arrive before 11:30am or after 2pm to avoid the lunch rush.

Is Zam Zam Singapore kid-friendly? Yes, Zam Zam Singapore is kid-friendly with high chairs available on request. The ground floor has family seating; level 2 is quieter.

What is the dress code at Zam Zam Singapore? Zam Zam Singapore has no dress code. Casual attire is standard, in line with the Kampong Glam heritage shophouse setting.

Does Zam Zam Singapore have air-conditioning? Yes, Zam Zam Singapore has air-conditioning on the upper floor; the ground floor is semi-open with ceiling fans.

Does Zam Zam Singapore have a VIP room? No, Zam Zam Singapore does not have a private room. Seating is a 2-level open shophouse.

What is the service charge at Zam Zam Singapore? Zam Zam Singapore does not charge service charge at the dine-in counter in 2026, which keeps dine-in prices below foodpanda rates.

Is GST included in Zam Zam Singapore prices? Yes, dine-in prices at Zam Zam Singapore are inclusive of GST at the counter price. foodpanda prices also include GST but add partner fees.

Does Zam Zam Singapore accept cash? Yes, Zam Zam Singapore accepts cash at the North Bridge Road counter.

Does Zam Zam Singapore accept credit cards? Yes, Zam Zam Singapore accepts Visa and Mastercard at the counter. American Express acceptance is not confirmed, so bring cash as backup.

Does Zam Zam Singapore accept PayNow? Yes, Zam Zam Singapore accepts PayNow at the counter in 2026. The QR code is displayed near the cashier.

Is Zam Zam Singapore on foodpanda? Yes, Zam Zam Singapore is on foodpanda. The listing is “Singapore Zam Zam Restaurant (North Bridge Road)” at foodpanda.sg/restaurant/x6tc.

Is Zam Zam Singapore on Deliveroo? No, Zam Zam Singapore is not currently listed on Deliveroo in 2026. Use foodpanda or direct takeaway for delivery.

Is Zam Zam Singapore on GrabFood? Zam Zam Singapore is not consistently listed on GrabFood in 2026; foodpanda is the primary delivery channel.

Does Zam Zam Singapore publish allergen information? No, Zam Zam Singapore does not publish a formal allergen list. Murtabak contains wheat, egg and dairy; biryani and curry may contain nuts, dairy and MSG. Ask the counter staff before ordering.

What hotels are near Zam Zam Singapore? Zam Zam Singapore is a 2 to 10 minutes walk from Hotel Boss, Village Hotel Bugis, Andaz Singapore, Parkroyal Collection Marina Bay, Intercontinental Singapore and the shophouse hotels along Bussorah Street.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *